Data Protection

JBC Energy is in full compliance with all applicable laws, including the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation; GDPR) and thus pursuant with Art.13 of the GDPR informs the User of the following:

“Controller” as defined by the GDPR: JBC Energy GmbH
Wollzeile 6-8, 1010 Vienna, Austria
Tel: +43 1 513 49 22 0
Email: datenschutz@jbcenergy.com
   
“Representative” of the Controller: Mag. David Wech

 

  1. The following table gives you an overview of the categories of personal data collected from you as well as
    • the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing;
    • where the processing is based
    • the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, if any;
    • where applicable, the fact that the controller intends to transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation and the existence or absence of an adequacy decision by the Commission, or in the case of transfers referred to in Article 46 or 47, or the second subparagraph of Article 49(1), reference to the appropriate or suitable safeguards and the means by which to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available.
    • the period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period
    No. Data-Category Purpose of Processing Location of Storage Legal Basis (GDPR) Recipients Storage Period
    1 Name Contractual/Pre-contractual Relations and Provision of Services Austria Art. 6 pa. 1 lit b) JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd* 7 years
    2 Address Contractual/Pre-contractual Relations and Provision of Services Austria Art. 6 pa. 1 lit b) JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd* 7 years
    3 Email Address Contractual/Pre-contractual Relations and Provision of Services Austria Art. 6 pa. 1 lit b) JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd* 7 years
    4 Telephone Number Contractual/Pre-contractual Relations and Provision of Services Austria Art. 6 pa. 1 lit b) JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd* 7 years
    5 Position Contractual/Pre-contractual Relations and Provision of Services Austria Art. 6 pa. 1 lit b) JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd* 7 years
    6 Name Provision of Marketing Information about and Advertisement of JBC Energy and its Affiliates’ Work Austria Art. 6 pa. 1 lit a) JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd* 7 years
    7 Address Provision of Marketing Information about and Advertisement of JBC Energy and its Affiliates’ Work Austria Art. 6 pa. 1 lit a) JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd* 7 years
    8 Email Address Provision of Marketing Information about and Advertisement of JBC Energy and its Affiliates’ Work Austria Art. 6 pa. 1 lit a) JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd* 7 years
    9 Telephone Number Provision of Marketing Information about and Advertisement of JBC Energy and its Affiliates’ Work Austria Art. 6 pa. 1 lit a) JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd* 7 years
    10 Position Provision of Marketing Information about and Advertisement of JBC Energy and its Affiliates’ Work Austria Art. 6 pa. 1 lit a) JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd* 7 years

    * this only applies in cases of (potential) Clients located in Asia

  2. Pursuant to Art. 13 par. 2 lit. e), we are also obliged to inform you of
    • whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as
    • whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and
    • the possible consequences of failure to provide such data.

    This concerns the following data processing listed under 1. (cf. for respective No. above)

    No. Statutory Requirement Contractual Requirement Obligation to Provide Data Consequences of Failure to Provide Data
    1 No Yes Yes No Provision of Services
    2 No Yes Yes No Provision of Services
    3 No Yes Yes No Provision of Services
    4 No Yes Yes No Provision of Services
    5 No Yes Yes No Provision of Services
    6 No No No No Detrimental Consequences
    7 No No No No Detrimental Consequences
    8 No No No No Detrimental Consequences
    9 No No No No Detrimental Consequences
    10 No No No No Detrimental Consequences
  3. Furthermore, in the case of data subjects located in Asia, where applicable, we intend to transfer your personal data to a third country or international organisation:
    • JBC Energy Asia Pte Ltd.
      For this transfer, the following applies:

      • Derogation for Specific Situations pursuant to Art. 49 par.1 GDPR
  4. Furthermore, we would like to inform you of the following rights pertaining to your personal data pursuant to the GDPR:
    • Right to Access (Art. 15)
    • Right to Rectification (Art. 16)
    • Right to Erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (Art. 17)
    • Right to Restriction of Processing (Art. 18)
    • Right to Data Portability (Art. 20)
    • Right to Object (Art. 21)
  5. We herewith also inform you that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Datenschutzbehörde (https://www.dsb.gv.at) pursuant to Chapter VIII of the GDPR.